Front presentation of the TCL Solar HSM-ND66-GR620 bifacial module
    HSM-ND66-GR620 · front view.
    TCL SolarBest Value

    TCL Solar TOPCon Bifacial 620 W Module

    Exact reference · HSM-ND66-GR620

    High output in a narrower commercial-roof format. Its 1.134 m width and 32.6 kg weight can suit layouts where the wider 725 W format does not, but the complete roof, structure and string design still decide the better reference.

    Rated output
    620 W

    Front-side output measured at standard test conditions; annual site energy is modelled separately.

    Module efficiency
    23.0%

    Useful roof coverage still depends on module dimensions, setbacks and actual placement.

    Operating point
    40.98 V · 15.13 A

    The inverter or MPPT and parallel-string design must accept the resulting voltage and current.

    Module format
    2382 x 1134 mm · 32.6 kg

    Roof geometry, structure, access and handling determine whether the narrower format is useful.

    Rear-side response
    80% +/-5% bifaciality

    Rear-side production depends on real irradiance and is not guaranteed by the nameplate.

    Do not choose between 620 W and 725 W from headline watts alone. Compare usable module count, roof geometry, total installed DC capacity, structural and handling constraints, inverter current limits and the modelled rear-side conditions.

    Pricing confirmed by quote

    The written quote confirms the exact reference, required accessories, compatibility, delivery and commercial terms.

    Availability confirmed in your written quote

    1

    01 · Product role

    What this product does in the system.

    The HSM-ND66-GR620 turns front and rear irradiance into DC electricity at string level. Its 620 W rating is measured at front-side standard test conditions, not a promise of annual production. ReneWave compares the exact format with the usable roof and then designs the mounting, string, protection and conversion path around it.

    Relevant applications

    • Commercial and industrial roofs where usable module count matters
    • Agricultural structures after structural, access and rear-irradiance review
    • Ground-mounted arrays designed around the exact current and module format

    Why ReneWave may shortlist it

    • 620 W front-side STC output and 23.0% efficiency provide high output from a 1134 mm-wide module.
    • The narrower format may produce a more useful roof layout than an ultra-large module where bays, obstructions or access constrain placement.
    • Bifacial glass-glass construction permits rear-side contribution when the mounting geometry and reflected irradiance support it.
    • The exact model has a current EMEA datasheet, installation record and manufacturer warranty document.

    What changes in practice

    • The 1134 mm width can fit roof bays differently from the 1303 mm-wide 725 W reference, so total usable DC capacity matters more than watts per module.
    • The 15.13 A operating current and 16.05 A short-circuit current must be checked against the exact inverter or MPPT input and every parallel string.
    • Rear-side production is useful only where reflected irradiance reaches the module rather than being blocked by the roof or structure.

    System position

    From sunlight to useful energy.

    String design, conversion equipment, protection and optional storage are confirmed for the complete project.

    The module supplies DC. Separate compatible conversion equipment serves the protected loads.

    Front-side sunlight and separately modelled rear irradiance reach a TCL G12R-66P module string. The string supplies a designed DC isolation and protection path before a compatible inverter or MPPT conversion stage. The conversion stage supplies protected site loads. Optional battery storage connects only through a separately validated architecture after the conversion stage. The module supplies DC. Separate compatible conversion equipment serves the protected loads.Front + rear irradianceSite-modelled inputTCL G12R-66P620 W · bifacial TOPConDC isolation and protectionSeparate DC equipmentCompatible inverter / MPPTExact limits verifiedProtected site loadsProtected site demandBattery storageOptional, validated separatelyFront-side sunlight and separately modelled rear irradiance reach a TCL G12R-66P module string. The string supplies a designed DC isolation and protection path before a compatible inverter or MPPT conversion stage. The conversion stage supplies protected site loads. Optional battery storage connects only through a separately validated architecture after the conversion stage. The module supplies DC. Separate compatible conversion equipment serves the protected loads.Front + rear irradianceSite-modelled inputTCL G12R-66P620 W · bifacial TOPConDC isolation and protectionSeparate DC equipmentCompatible inverter / MPPTExact limits verifiedProtected site loadsProtected site demandBattery storageOptional, validated separatelyFront-side sunlight and separately modelled rear irradiance reach a TCL G12R-66P module string. The string supplies a designed DC isolation and protection path before a compatible inverter or MPPT conversion stage. The conversion stage supplies protected site loads. Optional battery storage connects only through a separately validated architecture after the conversion stage. The module supplies DC. Separate compatible conversion equipment serves the protected loads.Front + rear irradianceSite-modelled inputTCL G12R-66P620 W · bifacial TOPConDC isolation and protectionSeparate DC equipmentCompatible inverter / MPPTExact limits verifiedProtected site loadsProtected site demandBattery storageOptional, validated separately
    Read the technical explanation

    Exact reference and intended role

    The HSM-ND66-GR620 is the 620 W member of TCL Solar's G12R-66P T-Class family. It is a framed bifacial glass-glass module for arrays whose roof fit, structure, string current, cable routes and handling method are designed around the exact reference.

    Why the narrower format matters

    The 1134 mm width can produce a different usable layout from TCL's wider 725 W module. A lower nameplate wattage does not automatically mean a lower-capacity roof: setbacks, obstructions, access paths and complete module count determine the installed result.

    Front-side rating and rear-side contribution

    The published 620 W and 23.0% values are measured from the front side at standard test conditions. Rear-side contribution changes with albedo, mounting height, tilt, row spacing and structural shading, so ReneWave places it in the project energy model rather than adding a generic sales uplift.

    What remains in the record

    02 · Specifications

    Ratings, dimensions and practical consequence.

    Electrical ratings at front-side STC

    Nominal power

    620 W

    Module efficiency

    23.0%

    Maximum-power point

    40.98 V · 15.13 A

    Open circuit / short circuit

    48.94 V · 16.05 A

    Cold-voltage and current multipliers are applied during string and protection design.

    Power binning

    0 to +3%

    Maximum system voltage

    1500 V DC (IEC)

    Maximum series fuse

    30 A

    Construction and handling

    Cell technology

    N-type TOPCon · 132 half-cut cells

    Construction

    Framed bifacial glass-glass · 2.0 mm + 2.0 mm heat-strengthened glass

    Dimensions

    2382 x 1134 x 30 mm

    Weight

    32.6 kg

    Junction box

    IP68 · 3 bypass diodes

    Connector

    H4 connectors

    Cable length

    +/-1400 mm

    Published test loads

    2400 Pa wind, front and back · 5400 Pa snow, front

    The approved mounting configuration and site design loads still control.

    Thermal and environmental record

    Operating temperature

    -40°C to +70°C under the current EMEA installation record

    Power temperature coefficient

    -0.28% / °C

    Voltage temperature coefficient

    -0.24% / °C

    Current temperature coefficient

    +0.045% / °C

    Published hail test

    25 mm hail at 23 m/s

    Protection / fire classification

    Protection Class II · Fire Class A under the current family datasheet

    Bifacial and warranty basis

    Power / current bifaciality

    80% +/-5%

    Rear-side gain

    Project-modelled

    Mounting height, tilt, albedo, row spacing and structure shading determine usable gain.

    Published product warranty

    15 years for eligible HSM-ND66-GR modules under the April 2026 EMEA terms

    Published linear power warranty

    30 years · 99% year 1 · 87.4% year 30

    03 · Confirm before quotation

    Four checks before this reference is quoted.

    ReneWave confirms the electrical context, connected equipment, installation conditions and configuration path before the exact reference enters a written quote.

    1. 01

      Roof and array

      Confirm usable area, setbacks, orientation, shading, target DC capacity, structure, access, string length and cold open-circuit voltage.

    2. 02

      Inverter or MPPT limits

      Confirm voltage window, maximum input and short-circuit current, parallel strings, DC/AC ratio and the approved connector path for the exact conversion equipment.

    3. 03

      Installation and protection

      Verify handling, clamp zones, design loads, cable management, H4 connector coordination, isolation, overcurrent and surge protection, and earthing.

    4. 04

      Traceability and warranty

      Retain the approved datasheet, string plan, exact suffix, serial/batch and delivery evidence, plus the applicable sale-date and market warranty document.

    04 · Documents & warranty

    Keep the exact reference traceable.

    Documents shown here support selection and handover. The accepted order and exact manufacturer warranty document control.

    Manufacturer warranty reference

    15-year limited product warranty and 30-year limited power warranty for eligible HSM-ND66-GR modules under the April 2026 EMEA terms

    • Published product coverage addresses qualifying defects in materials and workmanship under the applicable terms.
    • Published power coverage starts at 99% for year 1 and declines by 0.40% per year to 87.4% in year 30.
    • The exact delivered batch, sale date, market and accepted ReneWave warranty pack control eligibility.
    • ReneWave retains the model, serial, purchase, delivery and installation evidence used to support an eligible claim.
    Customer Care

    05 · Complete the system

    Accessories and adjacent equipment, in one request.

    Select relevant companions now. ReneWave still verifies quantities and compatibility before they appear in the written quote.

    No additional equipment is published for this reference. Required accessories are confirmed during quotation.

    Compare products
    ReneWave markRENEWAVE

    Energy systems, held to standard.