ReneWave Morocco
    Home
    Contact
    ShopShop equipment
    ServicesBook a service
    Contact
    StoreInvertersSUN2000-5KTL-M1
    Front view of the Huawei SUN2000-5KTL-M1 inverter in a Huawei product presentation
    Front view · SUN2000-5KTL-M1 with verified 5 kW three-phase, two-MPPT and storage-interface facts.
    Huawei FusionSolarPremium

    Huawei SUN2000 5 kW Three-Phase Solar Inverter

    Exact reference · SUN2000-5KTL-M1

    A 5 kW three-phase solar inverter with two MPPTs, a bidirectional Huawei high-voltage storage interface and FusionSolar monitoring. The complete PV, AC, metering, storage and selected-load backup architecture is confirmed before quotation.

    Three-phase output
    5,000 W · 3W/N+PE

    Defines the AC output class; it does not approve the site service or PV array.

    PV design allowance
    7,500 Wp recommended maximum

    String voltage and current calculations still control the permitted array.

    PV tracking
    2 MPPTs · 1 input each

    Two suitable string groups can be tracked independently.

    MPPT window
    140–980 V

    Each string must remain in the usable window across expected temperatures.

    Input current
    13.5 A per MPPT · 19.5 A Isc

    High-current modules are not automatically compatible.

    Do not select a 5 kW inverter from nominal power alone. Confirm the three-phase service, PV current, string voltage, battery architecture and backup expectations.

    Pricing confirmed by quote

    The written quote confirms the exact reference, required accessories, compatibility, delivery and commercial terms.

    Availability confirmed in your written quote

    1

    01 · Product role

    What this product does in the system.

    The SUN2000-5KTL-M1 receives DC power from two designed photovoltaic string inputs and converts it into grid-synchronised three-phase AC for the site. Its bidirectional battery interface can work with supported Huawei high-voltage storage, but the battery, meter, backup switching, protection and communications accessories remain separate equipment.

    Relevant applications

    • Residential three-phase photovoltaic systems
    • Small professional sites with a verified 220/380 V or 230/400 V three-phase service
    • Projects where a supported Huawei high-voltage ESS may be added after exact-model and firmware review

    Why ReneWave may shortlist it

    • Two MPPTs can manage two separately calculated PV operating points.
    • Three-phase output can align with a verified three-phase site architecture.
    • The battery interface supports a documented Huawei storage path without making the battery part of the inverter.
    • FusionSolar supports commissioning, monitoring and alarm follow-up.

    Built-in capabilities

    Four functions, read before the headline specifications.

    Two PV operating points

    Two MPPTs can track two separately calculated string groups.

    Each tracker accepts one string input with a published 13.5 A maximum operating current and 19.5 A short-circuit-current limit.

    Solar DC becomes three-phase AC

    The inverter converts photovoltaic DC into synchronised three-phase AC for protected site distribution.

    Rated output is 5,000 W at 220/380 V or 230/400 V, 3W/N+PE.

    High-voltage storage can be added

    A supported Huawei Smart String ESS can connect through the battery interface after exact-system validation.

    Battery model, firmware, charge/discharge limits, metering and backup switching remain separate confirmation items.

    Commissioning stays visible

    WLAN and RS485 support FusionSolar commissioning, monitoring and alarm follow-up.

    Ethernet and cellular communications require an optional compatible Smart Dongle.

    Inside the energy system

    One inverter. Different energy paths.

    Solar conversion inside the inverter. Storage, external protection and configured load circuits remain separate.

    PV strings pass through both MPPT stages and the inverter to serve protected three-phase site loads. The utility remains the direct AC reference.

    The diagram separates five documented operating states for the Huawei SUN2000-5KTL-M1. Solar can supply protected three-phase site loads or charge a compatible Huawei battery. The battery can support the site, and commissioned settings can permit charging from the utility. During an outage, photovoltaic and battery power reach selected single-phase loads only through a separate Backup Box-B1. PV strings pass through both MPPT stages and the inverter to serve protected three-phase site loads. The utility remains the direct AC reference.Two designedPV stringsone input per MPPTlimits verifiedTwo integratedMPPTs140–980 V window13.5 A eachSUN20005KTL-M1three-phase conversionProtected 3-phasedistributionproject protectionThree-phasesite loadsprotected demandCompatible HuaweiSmart String ESS600–980 Vmodel + firmwareUtility supplydirect AC referencegrid code verifiedThe diagram separates five documented operating states for the Huawei SUN2000-5KTL-M1. Solar can supply protected three-phase site loads or charge a compatible Huawei battery. The battery can support the site, and commissioned settings can permit charging from the utility. During an outage, photovoltaic and battery power reach selected single-phase loads only through a separate Backup Box-B1. PV strings pass through both MPPT stages and the inverter to serve protected three-phase site loads. The utility remains the direct AC reference.Two designedPV stringsone input per MPPTlimits verifiedTwo integratedMPPTs140–980 V window13.5 A eachSUN20005KTL-M1three-phase conversionProtected 3-phasedistributionproject protectionThree-phasesite loadsprotected demandCompatibleHuawei ESS600–980 V · model verifiedUtility supplydirect AC referencegrid code verifiedThe diagram separates five documented operating states for the Huawei SUN2000-5KTL-M1. Solar can supply protected three-phase site loads or charge a compatible Huawei battery. The battery can support the site, and commissioned settings can permit charging from the utility. During an outage, photovoltaic and battery power reach selected single-phase loads only through a separate Backup Box-B1. PV strings pass through both MPPT stages and the inverter to serve protected three-phase site loads. The utility remains the direct AC reference.Two designed PV stringsone input per MPPTTwo integrated MPPTs140–980 V · 13.5 A eachSUN2000 · 5KTL-M1three-phase conversionProtected 3-phase distributionproject protection appliesThree-phase site loadsprotected demandCompatible Huawei ESS600–980 V · separate equipmentUtility supplydirect AC reference · grid codeverified

    Active power path Inactive path

    Conceptual operation, not a wiring plan. Separate equipment, protection, firmware and commissioning must be verified.

    Read the technical explanation

    Three-phase solar conversion with a reviewed path to Huawei storage.

    The SUN2000-5KTL-M1 combines two photovoltaic trackers, grid-synchronised three-phase conversion and a bidirectional Huawei battery interface. It does not include the battery, meter, backup switch, external protection or optional communications dongles.

    Current and string design matter

    The recommended 7.5 kWp photovoltaic allowance is not a universal array approval. Each string must remain inside the voltage window and the 13.5 A operating-current limit of its assigned MPPT. The high-current modules currently visible in the Store are therefore not automatically compatible.

    Backup is a selected-load path

    With a validated Huawei ESS and Backup Box-B1, selected single-phase loads can receive backup power up to the documented 3.3 kVA and 15 A limit. This is not unrestricted three-phase whole-site backup.

    02 · Specifications

    Ratings, dimensions and practical consequence.

    PV input

    Recommended maximum PV power

    7,500 Wp

    Maximum input voltage

    1,100 V

    Start voltage

    200 V

    MPPT operating range

    140–980 V

    MPPT inputs

    2 trackers · 1 input each

    Current limits

    13.5 A maximum per MPPT · 19.5 A maximum Isc

    AC output

    Rated output

    5,000 W three phase

    Maximum apparent power

    5,500 VA

    Maximum output current

    8.5 A

    Nominal voltage and frequency

    220/380 V or 230/400 V · 3W/N+PE · 50/60 Hz

    Efficiency

    98.4% maximum · 97.5% European weighted

    Battery interface

    Compatible storage class

    Huawei Smart String ESS · 5–30 kWh

    Battery operating range

    600–980 V

    Maximum battery current

    16.7 A

    Maximum charge power

    10 kW

    Maximum discharge power

    5.5 kW

    Installation and communications

    Enclosure and cooling

    IP65 · natural convection

    Dimensions

    525 × 470 × 166 mm including bracket

    Weight

    17 kg including bracket

    Communications

    WLAN · RS485 · optional WLAN-FE or 4G Smart Dongle

    03 · Confirm before quotation

    Four checks before this reference is quoted.

    ReneWave confirms the electrical context, connected equipment, installation conditions and configuration path before the exact reference enters a written quote.

    1. 01

      PV strings

      Confirm cold Voc, operating voltage, current, module count, shading and allocation across both MPPTs. High-current modules are not automatically compatible.

    2. 02

      Three-phase AC

      Confirm 220/380 V or 230/400 V service, 3W/N+PE arrangement, 50 Hz grid code, anti-islanding, protection and export-control requirements.

    3. 03

      Battery and backup

      Confirm the exact Huawei ESS, firmware, battery current limits, metering and Backup Box-B1 selected single-phase load capacity.

    4. 04

      Installation and monitoring

      Confirm temperature derating, clearances, external AC/DC protection, earthing, FusionSolar ownership and optional dongles.

    04 · Documents & warranty

    Keep the exact reference traceable.

    Documents shown here support selection and handover. The accepted order and exact manufacturer warranty document control.

    Verified document record

    Complete applicable record at review date

    Morocco / non-European residential policy · English and French · reviewed 2026-08-15

    The current high-current specifications, English and French manuals, installation and storage guidance, exact-family certificates, Backup Box-B1 boundary and 2026 non-European warranty policy were reviewed. The page remains legacy because Huawei currently publishes only one genuinely distinct product-only hardware view for the M1 family.

    SUN2000-(3KTL-12KTL)-M1 High-Current Datasheetdatasheet · EMEA high-current family · FrenchCurrent verified edition · product family
    View PDF Download PDF
    SUN2000-(3KTL-10KTL)-M1 User Manualmanual · Global · EnglishIssue 28 · 2026-03-30 · product family
    View PDF Download PDF
    Huawei Residential Smart PV Warranty Policy V2.1warranty · Global policy · order-specific terms apply · EnglishIssue 04 · 2025-11-30 · product family
    View PDF Download PDF

    Manufacturer warranty reference

    10 years · current 2026 non-European Smart PV policy

    • Manufacturer commercial warranty subject to the current policy and supplied product record
    • ReneWave Customer Care manages document and warranty assistance
    Customer Care

    05 · Complete the system

    Accessories and adjacent equipment, in one request.

    Select relevant companions now. ReneWave still verifies quantities and compatibility before they appear in the written quote.

    Recommended companions

    Huawei SmartLogger3000A PV Plant Communications Controller

    Huawei FusionSolar · SMARTLOGGER3000A

    Huawei SmartLogger3000A PV Plant Communications Controller

    Adds plant-level communications, commissioning and supported control coordination. Use only after the exact SmartLogger suffix, RS485 topology, inverter firmware and FusionSolar ownership are confirmed.

    CHINT DTSU666-H 100 A Three-Phase Smart Power Sensor

    CHINT · DTSU666-H-100A

    CHINT DTSU666-H 100 A Three-Phase Smart Power Sensor

    Adds three-phase current, voltage, power and energy measurement for a compatible Huawei control architecture. Confirm service current, CT direction and location, phase sequence, RS485 address and inverter firmware before commissioning.

    Compare products
    1
    ReneWave markRENEWAVE

    Energy systems, held to standard.

    ReneWave updates · You choose the topics

    Solar, maintenance, practical guides and selected offers.

    Pick one stream or several. Offers stay separate from editorial updates, and every email includes a one-click unsubscribe.

    Choose your updates

    Let’s redefine energy
    together.

    Engineer-led Solar delivery and audit-led maintenance for Moroccan homes, hospitality, agriculture, industry and professional buildings.

    Start a conversation

    Services

    • All Services
    • ReneWave Solar
    • ReneWcare Max
    • Start a Solar Project
    • Start a ReneWcare Assessment

    Store & Tools

    • Equipment Store
    • Solar Calculator
    • Maintenance Priorities
    • Record a Breakdown
    • All Tools

    Knowledge

    • Knowledge Hub
    • Journal
    • Newsroom
    • FAQ
    • Technical Library
    • Applications
    • Solar Technology
    • Maintenance Technology
    • Brand Partners
    • Energy Audit Playbook

    Company

    • Our Company
    • Our Mission
    • Meet Us
    • Engineering Method
    • Contact
    • Support, Warranty & Returns
    • Terms & Policies

    © 2026 ReneWave Morocco / All rights reserved

    Terms of SaleWarrantiesReturns & RefundsDelivery & InstallationPrivacy & CookiesClaims & After-Sales
    Engineering-led / Made in Morocco
    Edit with