Front presentation of the Canadian Solar CS7N-710TB-AG bifacial module
    CS7N-710TB-AG · front view.
    Canadian SolarPremium

    Canadian Solar TOPBiHiKu7 Bifacial 710 W Module

    Exact reference · CS7N-710TB-AG

    High output for arrays deliberately designed around the large CS7N format. The 705 W, 710 W and 715 W references share the same format, so usable module count, structure, access, string current, conversion limits, availability and the accepted order decide the project fit.

    Rated output
    710 W

    Front-side output at standard test conditions; annual site energy is modelled separately.

    Module efficiency
    22.9%

    Useful only when the complete module format fits the usable array area.

    Operating point
    40.4 V · 17.59 A

    The inverter or MPPT and parallel-string design must accept the resulting current and voltage.

    Module format
    2384 x 1303 mm · 37.9 kg

    Structure, access, lifting and installer handling require explicit planning.

    Rear-side response
    80% +/-5% bifaciality

    Rear-side production depends on real irradiance and is not guaranteed by the nameplate.

    Do not choose between 705 W and 710 W from headline power alone. Compare complete installed DC capacity, usable coverage, string behavior, structural requirements and supply traceability.

    Pricing confirmed by quote

    The written quote confirms the exact reference, required accessories, compatibility, delivery and commercial terms.

    Availability confirmed in your written quote

    1

    01 · Product role

    What this product does in the system.

    The CS7N-710TB-AG converts front and rear irradiance into DC electricity and operates as part of a designed module string. Its 710 W rating is measured from the front side at standard test conditions, not a promise of annual production. ReneWave places the module into a complete mounting, string, protection and conversion design before it enters a written quotation.

    Relevant applications

    • Ground-mounted photovoltaic arrays designed around the exact format and current
    • Large commercial and industrial roofs after structural and access review
    • Bifacial arrays where rear irradiance can be modelled from the actual geometry

    Why ReneWave may shortlist it

    • 710 W front-side STC output can reduce repeated mounting and connection points for a target array capacity.
    • 22.9% module efficiency uses array area effectively when the large format fits the usable layout.
    • Bifacial glass-glass construction permits separately modelled rear-side contribution.
    • The exact reference is covered by a current manufacturer datasheet and applicable installation and certification records.

    What changes in practice

    • Higher power per module can reduce module count and repeated mounting or connector points for a target DC capacity.
    • Its 1.303 m width and 37.9 kg weight can reduce usable placement or make access and handling more demanding on constrained roofs.
    • The 17.59 A operating current and 18.59 A short-circuit current must be checked against every inverter or MPPT input and parallel-string arrangement.
    • Rear-side energy contributes only when the actual structure and surrounding surfaces allow irradiance to reach the rear glass.

    System position

    From sunlight to useful energy.

    String design, conversion equipment, protection and optional storage are confirmed for the complete project.

    The module supplies DC. Separate compatible conversion equipment serves the protected loads.

    Front-side sunlight and separately modelled rear irradiance reach a Canadian Solar CS7N-710TB-AG module string. The string supplies a designed DC isolation and protection path before a compatible inverter or MPPT conversion stage. That conversion stage supplies protected site loads. Optional storage connects only through a separately validated architecture after conversion. The module supplies DC. Separate compatible conversion equipment serves the protected loads.Front + rear irradianceSite-modelled inputCS7N-710TB-AG710 W · bifacial TOPConDC isolation and protectionSeparate DC equipmentCompatible inverter / MPPTExact limits verifiedProtected site loadsProtected site demandBattery storageOptional, validated separatelyFront-side sunlight and separately modelled rear irradiance reach a Canadian Solar CS7N-710TB-AG module string. The string supplies a designed DC isolation and protection path before a compatible inverter or MPPT conversion stage. That conversion stage supplies protected site loads. Optional storage connects only through a separately validated architecture after conversion. The module supplies DC. Separate compatible conversion equipment serves the protected loads.Front + rear irradianceSite-modelled inputCS7N-710TB-AG710 W · bifacial TOPConDC isolation and protectionSeparate DC equipmentCompatible inverter / MPPTExact limits verifiedProtected site loadsProtected site demandBattery storageOptional, validated separatelyFront-side sunlight and separately modelled rear irradiance reach a Canadian Solar CS7N-710TB-AG module string. The string supplies a designed DC isolation and protection path before a compatible inverter or MPPT conversion stage. That conversion stage supplies protected site loads. Optional storage connects only through a separately validated architecture after conversion. The module supplies DC. Separate compatible conversion equipment serves the protected loads.Front + rear irradianceSite-modelled inputCS7N-710TB-AG710 W · bifacial TOPConDC isolation and protectionSeparate DC equipmentCompatible inverter / MPPTExact limits verifiedProtected site loadsProtected site demandBattery storageOptional, validated separately
    Read the technical explanation

    Exact reference and intended role

    The CS7N-710TB-AG is the 710 W member of Canadian Solar's TOPBiHiKu7 family. It is a large-format bifacial glass-glass module for arrays whose structure, handling method, string current, cable routes and conversion equipment are designed around the exact reference.

    What the high module power changes

    A higher nameplate rating can reduce the number of modules required for a target DC capacity. It does not automatically create a better array: usable area, access paths, structural limits, complete module count and conversion limits determine the installed result.

    Front-side rating and rear-side contribution

    The published 710 W and 22.9% values are measured from the front side at standard test conditions. Rear-side contribution changes with albedo, elevation, tilt, row spacing and structural shading, so ReneWave places it in the project model instead of applying a generic uplift.

    What remains in the record

    02 · Specifications

    Ratings, dimensions and practical consequence.

    Electrical ratings at front-side STC

    Nominal power

    710 W

    Module efficiency

    22.9%

    Maximum-power point

    40.4 V · 17.59 A

    Open circuit / short circuit

    48.3 V · 18.59 A

    Cold-voltage and current multipliers are applied during string and protection design.

    Power tolerance

    0 to +10 W

    Maximum system voltage

    1500 V DC

    Maximum series fuse

    35 A

    Construction and handling

    Cell technology

    N-type TOPCon · 132 dual cells

    Construction

    Framed bifacial glass-glass · 2.0 mm front and rear heat-strengthened glass

    Dimensions

    2384 x 1303 x 35 mm

    Weight

    37.9 kg

    Junction box

    IP68 · 3 bypass diodes

    Connector

    T6 or MC4-EVO2A, according to the supplied variant

    The delivered connector and mating path are confirmed before quotation.

    Published test loads

    2400 Pa wind · 5400 Pa snow

    The approved mounting configuration and project design loads still control.

    Thermal and operating record

    Operating temperature

    -40°C to +85°C

    Nominal module operating temperature

    41 +/-3°C

    Power temperature coefficient

    -0.29% / °C

    Voltage temperature coefficient

    -0.25% / °C

    Current temperature coefficient

    +0.05% / °C

    Protection class

    Class II

    Bifacial and warranty basis

    Power bifaciality

    80% +/-5%

    Rear-side gain

    Project-modelled

    Mounting height, tilt, albedo, row spacing and structure shading determine usable gain.

    Published warranty

    12-year product · 30-year linear performance

    The exact model, market, sale date, installation conditions and delivered warranty document control.

    Published degradation

    ≤1% year one · ≤0.40% annually thereafter · 87.4% at year 30

    03 · Confirm before quotation

    Four checks before this reference is quoted.

    ReneWave confirms the electrical context, connected equipment, installation conditions and configuration path before the exact reference enters a written quote.

    1. 01

      Array and structure

      Confirm usable area, shading, orientation, access, module count, mechanical loads, handling method, string length and cold open-circuit voltage.

    2. 02

      Inverter and strings

      Confirm voltage window, 17.59 A operating current, 18.59 A short-circuit current, parallel strings, input limits and DC/AC ratio for the exact conversion equipment.

    3. 03

      Installation and protection

      Verify clamp zones, design loads, conductors, the delivered connector variant, isolation, overcurrent and surge protection, cable management and earthing.

    4. 04

      Traceability and warranty

      Retain the approved datasheet, string plan, exact suffix, serial/batch and delivery evidence, certificates and the applicable current warranty document.

    04 · Documents & warranty

    Keep the exact reference traceable.

    Documents shown here support selection and handover. The accepted order and exact manufacturer warranty document control.

    Manufacturer warranty reference

    12-year product · 30-year linear performance

    • Published first-year degradation does not exceed 1%.
    • Published annual degradation after year one does not exceed 0.40%.
    • Published warranted output reaches 87.4% at year 30.
    Customer Care

    05 · Complete the system

    Accessories and adjacent equipment, in one request.

    Select relevant companions now. ReneWave still verifies quantities and compatibility before they appear in the written quote.

    No additional equipment is published for this reference. Required accessories are confirmed during quotation.

    Compare products
    ReneWave markRENEWAVE

    Energy systems, held to standard.